You are viewing content for Majestic Cinemas Inverell. Click here to select a different cinema.

Privacy Policy

The following describes our information gathering and dissemination practices in relation to information collected about you via this web site. This policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth of Australia Privacy Act 1988. Further information on your rights can be found on The Australian Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Browser Information

When you visit this site, our server logs information which is provided by your browser. This information is used to create statistics which allow us to assess web site efficiency.
The information logged is as follows:

  • the type of browser you are using;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the address of the referring site;
  • your server's IP address;
  • the address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded.

No attempt will be made to personally identify you from the above Browser Information unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Governmental Agency or Regulatory Authority. We use the information only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes.

Identification

No prohibited identifiers (such as a tax file number) are used at any time for identification.

Ticket Purchase and Billing Information

When purchasing tickets through this web site you must provide personal details, including credit card billing information. Your credit card details are used for real-time billing of ticket purchases and are not retained on our server. To facilitate your ticket purchase your billing information is shared with our banking gateway partner, eWay. More information on how eWay handles your information can be found at www.eway.com.au.

Electronic mail addresses

We will record your email address if you transmit it to us electronically either in an email message or via a web page form. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it and will not be added to a mailing list unless you request that this be done. We will not disclose it without your consent.

Competitions

From time to time we conduct competitions and give you the choice of receiving further contact from us. Unless you make the choice for us to contact you further, the personal information which we collect from your entry into the competition will not be used for any purpose other than for the competition.

Subscription and Feedback forms

Some pages of this web site provide the facility for users to fill out an online form for the purpose of subscribing to a special service or to provide us with feedback about our web site. We will ask you for your personal information to fulfil that purpose. We will record it to facilitate follow up and for statistical analysis. Only authorised staff will have access to this information.

Security and Storage

Your personal information may be stored in either hard copy form or on computer or both. Hard copy personal information is, wherever practical, kept under locked security. Personal information stored on computer is password protected. Personal information is deleted when it is no longer needed.

Subcontractors

Any subcontractors operating on our behalf may have access to your personal information. In such situations, this privacy policy applies equally to those subcontractors.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information by contacting cinema management. Access is generally granted within 30 days of that request. There may be a reasonable charge for access.

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed between browser and server to transfer small amount of information. This web site uses cookies to remember your email address after a successful login or subscribe action. Cookies are also used to remember your cinema preferences, web pages that you have viewed and to facilitate our ticket booking process.

Secure Pages

All pages related to ticket purchases and billing are secured by SSL and verified by a valid and current certificate. Further information can be obtained by viewing the security information on these pages.

Public Pages

If you are submitting personal information over the internet which you wish to remain private, please note that, with the exception of our ticket booking pages, this site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. While the risk of anyone intercepting and misusing information transmitted by email or through this web site is very low you should be aware that a determined individual with the right skills may be able to do this.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. No responsibility can be taken for the privacy practices of these web sites.

Modifications to this document

This Privacy Policy and the way we handle your personal information may be changed at any time in our sole discretion.

 

NA